Good Deal or Not Revisited (GDoN-R) is a weekly post that reviews the settled sales data of a recent individual real estate transaction in the District of Columbia. Each post is intended as a case study and a snapshot of the real estate market at a particular moment in time. GDoN-R generally posts on Friday in the late morning.
Featured Property: 405 O St NW #2
Legal Subdivision: Old City #2
Advertised Subdivision per Listing: Old City #2
Bedrooms: 3 Baths: 3 Parking: Street Ownership: Condo Monthly fee: $284.94
Living Square Footage per Listing: 1690 square feet
Original List Price: $849,900. List Price at Contract: $849,900.
List Date: 1/19/2018 Days on Market: 5
Settled Sales Price: $885,000.
Seller Subsidy: $0.
Settled Price per Square Foot: $524.
Settlement Date: 2/28/2018
Transaction type: Standard
Original GDoN post can be seen: here.
The original listing can be seen here: here.

Last week, GDoN-R reported on the sale of a duplex condo in Columbia Heights/Park View that settled with a $503. price per square foot. The subject property of this post is also an upper duplex condo in NW DC, located further south and east (in Shaw near the O Street Market Development) in relation to last week’s, and sold at $524. per square foot. While it might not seem like much of a difference, that extra $20. or so per square foot can mean a few tens of thousands of dollars to the Seller. (more…)