Email signup

“DC Water issues boil water notice for Upper NW, west of Rock Creek Park”

From DC Water via twitter:

Out of of caution, if you reside in the impact area, we advise you to boil your water for 1 minute before drinking or cooking.

From DC Water:

“The District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (DC Water) advises customers to not drink or cook with their water without boiling it first if they are in the defined impact area.

Customers should visit the interactive map at dcwater.com or call the 24-Hour Command Center at (202) 612-3400 to determine if they are in the current impact area. The impact area will be refined as more information is collected.

Customers not located in the impacted area do not need to boil water and can continue normal water use.

Customers in the impact area should:

  • Discard any beverages and ice made 8 hours before ,and during, this advisory.
  • Run cold water until clear (if discolored) prior to boiling.
  • Run cold water for 2 minutes if known sources of lead are present prior to boiling.
  • Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute and let it cool.
  • Store cooled water in a clean, covered container.

Cooled, boiled water or bottled water should be used for:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Preparing and cooking food
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Preparing infant formula
  • Making ice
  • Giving water to pets

*Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiled or bottled water.

Early this morning, Friday, November 8, 2019, a water main break in Arlington, Virginia caused a loss of pressure in the distribution system in upper Northwest DC, west of Rock Creek Park. Both the District and Arlington County, Virginia receive water from the Dalecarlia Water Treatment Plant. Arlington responded to the break and pressure was restored. The lack of pressure made it possible for bacteria or other disease-causing organisms to enter the water through cracks, breaks or joints in the distribution system.

Bacteria and other disease-causing contamination such as viruses and parasites can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The symptoms above are not caused only by microbes in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

We have no information that the water was contaminated by this incident, but issue this advisory as a precaution while we test the water.  Our Water Quality staff are sampling and testing the water and crews are flushing the distribution system with clean water to get rid of potentially contaminated water in the distribution system. We anticipate receiving the sampling test results from the laboratory by the afternoon of November 9.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Questions regarding the water main break can be directed to Arlington Water at (817) 459-5900. Customers with water quality questions should contact the Department of Water Quality at (202) 612-3440 (Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.). All other questions should be directed to DC Water Customer Service at (202) 354-3600 (Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.), the 24-Hour Command Center at 202-612-3400 or the Office of Marketing and Communications at (202) 787-2200 (Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.)”

Recent Stories

Photo by Jeanette.Cook You can talk about whatever is on your mind – quality of life issues, a beautiful tree you spotted, scuttlebutt, or any random questions/thoughts you may have….

“Down in the Reeds is a day-long Fall celebration and Music Festival. Our 2022 Festival is happening on Saturday October 8th from 11am – 7pm at The Parks at Walter…

Sweet City Ride

Thanks to Marcy for sending this Cobra? from Dupont. Check out the engine:

From the National Building Museum: “The National Building Museum announced today that The Big Build will return to the Museum on Saturday, November 5. This popular annual event has been hosted…

×

Subscribe to our mailing list