Washington, DC

“Dear PoPville,

My niece is in town for 4th of July and I want to take her down to the evening concert and fireworks on the national mall. I would love to get some tips from any brave souls who have done it before! Like how early should we plan to arrive? What is the best fireworks viewing location? Easiest entrance? and any other survival tips would be most appreciated.

Also, where does one buy fireworks in the district? My niece is really excited to get some, but I have not seen any stands.

Thanks a Million!”

Ed. Note: From MPD:

Whether you’re celebrating Independence Day or the New Year, a backyard barbecue or other family occasion, it is important to understand the laws regulating fireworks use in the District of Columbia. Find out what fireworks are permitted and prohibited in DC.

Prohibited

Article 27, DC Register, F-2700.1.1: The manufacture, storage, display, sale, setting off, or discharge of any firework listed below is prohibited in the District of Columbia.

· Firecrackers of any kind or description

· Any firework that explodes, such as cherry bombs, salutes, Roman candles, floral shells, artillery shells

· Any firework intended to move after the piece is placed and fired; such as bottle rockets, parachutes, buzzbombs, pinwheels, helicopters, jumping jacks

· Sparklers more than 20 inches (50mm) in length

· Any firework that contains mercury, arsenic, tetryl, phosporous, sulphocyanide, magnesium, potassium picrate, gallic acid, chlorate of potash and sugar, or any highly oxidizing agent

· Any firework having a side fuse, or a fuse inserted at any point along the length of the firework

· Any firework found by the code official to be dangerous to the safety of persons or property

Permitted

Article 27, District of Columbia Register, F-2700.1.2: The fireworks listed below are permitted to be stored, displayed, sold, delivered, used, and possessed in accordance with the provisions of this article.

· Any firework specifically excepted in this article

· Toy paper caps containing not more than twenty-five hundredths (0.25) of a grain of explosive composition per cap

· Sparklers not more than 20 inches (50mm) in length

· Torches, cones

· Box fires, fountains

· Dip-sticks, non-poisonous snakes

· Paper novelty items, colored lights

Additional information can be found here.”

×

Subscribe to our mailing list