77°Mostly Cloudy

Are You Ready to Get Funked Up? U Street’s Funk Parade is Saturday – All The Details

by Prince Of Petworth May 1, 2017 at 4:00 pm 2 Comments

FP Final Large Line Up Poster

From the D.C. Department of Funk:

“Funk Parade is Saturday May 6 – and this year it’s bringing the future with it.

DAY FAIR 12-7 PM

PARADE 3-4 PM (Begins at the Howard Theater and ends at the Lincoln Theater)

MUSIC FESTIVAL 7-10 PM

Announcing Funk Parade 2017 from Brink on Vimeo.

Saturday May 6th will be a day filled with music, dance, loving your neighbors and of course #futurefunk.  Before you prepare to navigate the 30+ stages, 120 performances and multiple unique art and tech activations there is one thing everyone must do.  Download the Funk Parade App.

With the help of the stellar team of designers and developers at Deloitte Digital we are proud to announce the ONE app you will need to navigate DC’s largest collaborative festival and parade.  Now festival goers have a simple way to figure out who is playing where and when, while also discovering new and talented up and coming local artists at the same time.

iOShttps://itunes.apple.com/us/app/funk-parade/id1227759583?ls=1&mt=8

Google Play – https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.deloittedigital.funkparade

App Features Include:

• Schedule of Events—see who’s playing and when

• Map—follow the parade route and locate stages

• Explore Artists—get to know and connect with artists

• Featured Playlist—listen and discover over 60 tracks from the performing artists

THE PLAYLIST

More on the Playlist:  You can check out a link to the official Funk Parade Playlist featuring a majority of the bands performing day of. https://soundcloud.com/user-44816446/sets/funk-parade-2017

UPDATED ACTIVATION INFO

There are 30 different performance areas at Funk Parade to listen to music and dance — and also a drum building workshop for kids, a Go Go Master Class, an interactive Tilt Brush VR Experience, Pop-Up Projection Mapping, evening dance parties, a free class on the History of Art and Afrofuturism, and a costume building lounge?

DAY FAIR PERFORMANCE AREAS – 12PM-7PM

Funk Parade Main Stage // 965 Florida Ave. NW, DC 20001

12:00-12:30PM | ShaMain

12:50-1:20PM | Footwerk

1:20-1:35PM | Uprising Muffin’s Mother Muffin Eating Competition

1:35-2:10PM | Mary – El

2:10-2:25PM | Soka Tribe Dance Performance

2:25-3:10PM | UCB

4:00-4:45PM | Aaron Abernathy w/ Live Band Nat Turner

4:45-5:00PM | Major Key Foundation presents David “Czar” Jones & Sofia Hailu

5:00-5:45PM | Sinkane

6:00-7:00PM | Backyard Band

Emcee: David The Oh Oliver

Additional Performances by KAZAXE Dancers

AACWM Stage // 1998 Vermont Ave. NW, DC 20001

Hosted by We Want the Funk Collective

12:00-12:45PM | Evolution of Hand Dance: The Dance of Our City

12:45-1:15PM | Jay Cube

1:30-2:05PM | Pebble to Pearl

2:05-2:20PM | Champion Lifestyle Demo

2:20-3:10PM | Aztec Sun with Dupont Brass & Friends

3:45-4:30PM | Rufus Roundtree & Da Bmore Brass Factory + Carolyn Malachi

4:45-5:45PM | Clones of Funk with Michael Kidd Funkadelic Hampton

6:00-7:00PM | Sun Ra Arkestra

Duke Ellington Black Broadway Stage // 1228-1250 U St. NW, DC 20009

Hosted by Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute

12:00-12:30PM | Universal Capoeira

12:45-12:55PM | Face the Poet

12:55-1:30PM | Ridge Banks and the Green Scotch Band

1:45-2:20PM | Zodiak DC

2:35-3:15PM | Reesa Renee

4:00-5:00PM | Elikeh

5:10-5:35PM | Malcolm X Drummers

5:50-7:00PM | Amayo’s Fu-Arkist-Ra and Members of Antibalas

The Tab Stage // 1000-1098 V St. NW, DC 20001

12:10-12:40PM | The Unknowns Band

12:55-1:25PM | Julie Outrage

1:40 – 2:10PM | Yalla Humans

2:25-3:00PM | Moshe Music

3:40-4:10PM | D’Jon

4:30-5:05PM | Lil Maceo

5:20-6:00PM | Ida Campbell and Blues Nation

6:15-7:00PM | Curtis Johnson and the Band Eternity

Ditto Stage // 1919 9th St. NW, DC 20001

Hosted by Nag Champa Collective

12:00-12:30PM | Winzday Love

12:50-1:20PM | FootsXColes

1:35-2:05PM | Rob Smokes’ Funk Disaster

2:20-3:00PM | Dior Ashley Brown and The dAb Band

4:00-5:00PM | Meche Korrect

5:00-5:45PM | Champion Sound

6:00-7:00PM | Nag Champa

Rotating DJ Sets by CMPVTR CLVB, DJ Shiva and Franklin

T St. Stage // 625 T St. NW, DC 20001

Hosted by One Love Massive

12:00-12:25PM | FunkHouse

12:25-12:50PM | GUMP

12:50-1:15PM | Jacq Jill

1:15-1:35PM | Grindstone

1:40-1:55PM | Moluba

2:30-2:55PM | Leftist

3:45-4:10PM | Blaquestone

4:15-4:35PM | zacheser

4:40-5:00PM | Boomscat

5:10-5:20PM | Moses Stone

5:40-6:00PM | Lamont Bagfeel

6:10-6:30PM | JusPaul

6:40-7:00PM | Fleetwood DeVille

DJ Sets by Jon Q

Intergalactic InterGeneration Station at Harrison Rec // 1330 V St. NW, DC 20009

Hosted by DC Public Library

12PM | Sticks+Bars Youth Marimba Ensemble

12:45PM | PanLara Youth Steel Orchestra

1:30PM | In The Pocket: A Go-Go Conga Masterclass with Moolie of UCB, Spook of New Impressionz and Sauce of Backyard

2:15-2:30PM | Rhythm Prep for Kid’s Funk Parade

2:30PM | Kid’s Funk Parade // Parade led by 7DC

4:00PM | Funk Parade HS Marching Band Battle

Other Activities From 12:00pm – 3:00pm

  • 7DrumCity Tent – make your own percussive instruments from household items or bring your own drum and learn some basic drumming skills
  • Costume Corner – Build your own costume and instruments with the DC Public Library
  • Efron the Wizard’s Yo-Yo Workshop
  • Soka Tribe Caribbean Dance Workshop
  • The Dailey Method Yoga Class at Noon on the Field
  • DCPL Children’s Librarians on-hand with funky musical picture books to checkout

Finding a Line at Shaw Skate Park // 11th St NW & Rhode Island Avenue

Hosted by The Kennedy Center Millennium Stage

12:00-7:00PM | Millennium Stage will be hosting musicians and performers curated in collaboration with a number of art and skating collectives who call the Skate Park home.  These artists will be sharing the field with collectives of dancers, acrobats, street performers, and aerialists from across the district.

Full Details about the lineup and performers will be announced by the end of the week.

Funky For U (Volume 3) DJ Day Party // Velvet Lounge // 915 U St NW – 12PM – 10PM

Outside: Keenan Orr, Meistro, Ozker, Trevski, Martín Miguel & Kenny M.

Inside Downstairs: DJ Nitekrawler, Steven Swann + DJ Inkognito, Adrian Collazo & Avervge DJ

Nellies Funky Brunch and DJ Day Party // Nellie’s Sports Bar // 900 U St NW – 12PM – 7PM

 

Uncle Benny’s Funky Discotheque // Flash // 645 Florida Ave. NW, DC 20001 12PM-6PM

Neighborhood Street Performances // Greater U Street & Shaw Neighborhoods // 12PM-7PM

Performers Include:

  • Brass Connection
  • Nubian Spin
  • Urban Artistry
  • Street Light Circus
  • sPACYcLOUd Performers

DAY FAIR ACTIVATIONS – 12PM-7PM

Future Funk Laboratory at iStrategyLabs (ISL) // 641 S St. NW, DC 20001 // 12PM-7PM

A Technology, Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality Interactive Space for the Whole Community

In collaboration with iStrategyLabs, the DCVR Meet Up Group and Brink Media, Funk Parade is hosting our first ever Future Funk Laboratory.  Our featured tech and VR partners include: Bonsai 360, Notion Theory, Music Origins Project, Code for DC, Skyglow Film, Capitol Interactive, Global Brightlight Foundation, Condition One VR, Fret Zeplin, Deloitte Digital and many more TBA.
Creatives from the District’s Art, Tech, and Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality (VR/AR) communities will showcase and celebrate their projects and innovations with the public.  Come check out interactive VR/AR games, unique 360 video content, virtual reality art projects, some of the newest music-technology innovations and interactive project demos from Code for DC and their partners. Website

Future Funk Costume Lounge and Corps // 1000 U St NW, 4th Floor // 1PM-7PM

Come ‘Get your cosplay on!’ at the Costume Lounge taking place at the Funk Parade, the free all-day Music Festival and interactive parade happening on May 6th 2017.

The Costume Lounge is a place where people who love costumes can come out and celebrate this love among other parade attendees. We will have face painting, costume and prop construction, photo sessions and more.

Your hosts for the costume lounge will be Tia Cherie Polite (MzTiyah Cosplay) and Wendell Smith Sr. (Scorpking Costuming) along with a costumed corp of featured guests, Brian Gregory (Bwildd Cosplay), Darlena Marie (Darlena Marie Cosplays), Corey Morgan (Corey Morgan Straight Outta Cosplay) and Tanya Raymond (Haitian Wonder Woman Cosplay) with Nadia Adona (Enelay Creative) as our official Costume Lounge Photographer.

Find out more by visiting facebook.com/thecostumelounge and by following our hashtag #thecostumelounge on all social media outlets.

THE FUNK PARADE – 3PM-4PM

Begins at the Howard Theater and ends at the Lincoln Theater

Grand Marshals: The Brides of Funkenstein

Participating Groups Include: Woodrow Wilson High School Marching Band (DC), Mo Lucas Community Foundation Marching Band (Winston-Salem NC), “The Band” Marching Unit (Baltimore MD), Batala Washington, Prince Hall Grand Lodge, Hung Tao Choi Mei Lucky Lions and Dragon Dancers, Vava United School of Samba, Soka Tribe Dancers, Urban Artistry, DC Wheels,Nubian Spin, Free Skate Roller Derby,  Washington Area RoadSkaters, KAZAXE Dancers,  Funk Parade Costume Corps w/ David The Oh Oliver and more

 

EVENING PERFORMANCE AREAS – 7PM-10PM (And Beyond!!!)

U Street Music Hall // 1115 U St. NW, DC 20009

Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1846465222286110/

7:30-8:15PM | Black Masala

8:15-8:45PM | Fort Knox Five & QDup

8:45-9:30PM | Empresarios

 

 

Tropicalia // 2001 14th St. NW, DC 20009

Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1471123122900547/

8:00-8:45PM | Gaiteros De Sanguashington

9:00-9:45PM | Cheick Hamala Diabate

10:00-10:45PM | Mokoomba

11:00PM-Close | Okayafrica Party featuring DJ Underdog

 

 

Local 16 // 1602 U St. NW, DC 20009

Event Page Link https://www.facebook.com/events/1349718598454849/

7:30-8:30PM | Names

8:45-9:45PM | Shining Blade Theory

 

 

DC9 // 1940 9th St. NW, 20001

Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1317284885015721/

6:30PM | Backbeat Underground

7:30PM | 8 OHMS Band

 

Archipelago // 1201 U St. NW, DC 20009

7:30-8:30PM | Lennon English

8:45-9:45PM | Joe Keyes

 

Solly’s Tavern // 1942 11th St. NW, DC 20001

Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/885963718213222/

7:30-8:30PM | Edy Blu

8:45-9:45PM | Band of Tomorrow

 

Fainting Goat Tavern // 1330 U St. NW, DC 20009

7:00-10:00PM | SwagFunk

 

Quarter & Glory // 2017 14th St. NW, DC 20009

Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1288029577977464/

7:00-10:00PM | Funk Jam with Zach Cutler, Deborah Bond, Wes Felton, Tamara Wellons and more.

 

Amsterdam Lounge // 1208 U St. NW, DC 20009

7:00-10:00PM | Kurlou Reggae Allstars

 

Ben’s Next Door // 1211 U St. NW, DC 20009

7:00-10:00PM | DC Legendary Musicians Funky Jam

 

Bin 1301 // 1301 U St. NW, DC 20009

7:30-9:30PM | Three Man Soul Machine

 

Busboys and Poets // 2021 14th St. NW, DC 20009

7:30PM | Alex Vaughn

8:30PM | BOOMscat

 

Drift on 7th // 1819 7th St. NW, DC 20001

7:00-1-:00PM | Jazz Jam featuring Aaron Myers

 

Duffy’s Irish Pub // 2106 Vermont Ave NW, DC 20001

Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/151732238691858/

7:30-8:30PM | Jouwala Collective

8:45-9:45PM | Dr. Bad Love and The Remedies

 

Service Bar // 926-928 U St. NW, DC 20001

7:00-10:00PM | Funk Parade Jazz Jam featuring Tedd Baker

 

Velvet Lounge – Glow End Theory “Funk Edition” // 915 U St. NW, DC 20001

Event Page Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1532563110121310/

7:00-8:00PM | DJ Kryptk

8:15-8:55PM | Marlee in the Mixx

8:55-9:10PM | DJ Kryptk

9:20-10:00PM | Josanne Francis Trio

 

Late Night Party

Black Cat // 1811 14th St. NW, 20009

10:00PM-2:00AM | Heavy Rotation Funk Parade Edition

 

EVENING FESTIVAL ACTIVATIONS – 8PM-11PM

Project The Funk // Near the Lincoln Theater & Near Howard Theater

A 3D Projection Mapping Spectacle

For the first time, Funk Parade is partnering with Quince Imaging, DC’s premiere image projection, 3D technology and video graphics content company to create a #Future Funk Projection Mapping Experience throughout the neighborhood on May 6th. Featured projection artists include Craig Winslow and his Light Capsules, DC’s very own Robin Bell of Bell Visual Labs,  CMPVTR CLVB and many of DC’s other brightest and talented projection artists showcasing their work on the facades of DC’s most iconic structures.   Additional performances and Street Jam with Malik The Drummer and many other DC street performers will be happening simultaneously.

Check out the Activation Page for details – https://www.funkparade.com/project-the-funk/

  • Anonynon

    I feel like this needs be re-branded based on past years experiences, it seems disjointed and chaotic…maybe that’s what they are going for.

    • mmm

      I disagree — I was just thinking what a remarkable success it has been and how after only 3 years (I think?) it’s pretty impressive how much they’ve grown.

×

Subscribe to our mailing list