43°Clear

It’s Hot as Blazes so You Can Take Water on Metro this Week and Pools are Staying Open Late

by Prince Of Petworth July 16, 2013 at 3:15 pm 2 Comments

water_allowed_on_metro
Photo by PoPville flickr user JoshBassett|PHOTOGRAPHY

From WMATA:

“In light of the excessive heat forecast for today and the remainder of the week, Metro will allow riders to carry and drink water on the system through the end of the service day on Friday, July 19.

The exception to Metro’s “no eating or drinking” policy applies to water only — in stations and aboard trains, buses and MetroAccess vehicles.

Passengers are encouraged to use reusable containers or bottles that can be tightly secured and to use trash receptacles to dispose of any waste.”

From DPR:

“Today, the D.C. Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR) announced extended outdoor pool hours, due to the expected high temperatures for Tuesday, July 16 and Wednesday, July 17, 2013. While all pools will continue to observe their regularly scheduled closure day, select pools will have extended hours. According to the National Weather Service, the District will have extremely high temperatures and high humidity. Residents are encouraged to stay inside if possible.

To help residents beat the heat, the following pools will have extended hours:

Ward 1
Banneker Recreation Center Pool (2500 Georgia Avenue NW) || Tues., July 16: 1:00 pm – 8:30 pm || Wed., July 17: 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Ward 2
Francis Pool (25th & N Street, NW) || Wed., July 17: 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm ** Closed on Tuesdays

Jelleff Recreation Center Pool (3265 S Street NW) || 11:00 am – 8:00 pm ** Closed on Wednesdays

Volta Park Pool (1555 34th Street, NW) || 12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. (both days)

Ward 4
Upshur Recreation Center Pool (4300 Arkansas Avenue NW) || Tues., July 16: 1:00 pm – 8:30 pm || Wed., July 17: 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Ward 5
Harry Thomas Sr Pool (1743 Lincoln Road NE) || 1:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. ** Closed on Tuesdays

Langdon Park Pool (2860 Mills Avenue NW) || Tues., July 16: 1:00 pm – 8:30 pm || Wed., July 17: 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Theodore Hagans Jr. Pool (3201 Fort Lincoln Drive, NE) || Tues., July 16: 11:00 a.m. – 8:30 pm || Wed., July 17: 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Ward 6
Rosedale Pool (1701 Gales Street, NE) || 1:00 pm – 8:00 pm ** Closed on Wednesdays

Randall Pool (25 I Street SW) || Tues., July 16: 1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. || Wed., July 17: 11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Ward 7
Kelly Miller Pool (4900 Brooks Street NE) || 1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. (both days)

Benning Park Pool (Southern Ave. & Fable St., SE) || Tues., July 16: 1:00 pm – 8:30 pm || Wed., July 17: 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Fort Dupont Pool (830 Ridge Road SE) || 1:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. ** Closed on Tuesdays

Ward 8
Anacostia Pool (1800 Anacostia Drive SE) || 11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. (both days)

Fort Stanton Pool (1800 Erie Street, SE) || Tues., July 16: 11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. || Wed., July 17: 1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Oxon Run Pool (501 Mississippi Avenue, SE) || Tues., July 16: 1:00 pm – 8:30 pm || Wed., July 17: 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Barry Farm Pool (1230 Sumner Road, SE) || 11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. ** Closed on Tuesdays

Douglass Pool (1921 Fredrick Douglass Court SE) || 11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. ** Closed on Wednesdays

×

Subscribe to our mailing list