42°Overcast

Dear PoPville – Regulations for U-Turns in DC?

by Prince Of Petworth February 16, 2012 at 2:30 pm 46 Comments


Photo by PoPville flickr user [F]oxymoron

Dear PoPville,

I have a question regarding the rules for U-turns in DC. I did a u-turn on East Capitol St between 14th and 15th street to park on the opposite side of the street (there are no No U-turn signs). While doing this, another car behind me did likewise. As I completed my turn, a was pulled over by a DC police car. The Officer told me that it was illegal for me to do so on a two lane street that was a major thoroughfare but stated he would not give me a ticket. He did not stop nor pull over the other car that did the same u-turn. An excerpt of the DC regulations are below. Can someone explain to me what I did was illegal? Looks like harassment to me.

2204 TURNING REQUIREMENTS AND RESTRICTIONS
2204.5 When authorized markers, buttons, or other indications are placed within or between intersections indicating the course to be traveled by vehicles, no driver of a vehicle shall disobey the directions of the indications.
2204.6 Whenever authorized signs are erected indicating that “NO RIGHT TURN” or “NO LEFT TURN” or “NO U-TURN” is permitted, no driver of a vehicle shall disobey the directions of any such sign.
2204.7 No vehicle shall make a U-turn so as to proceed in the opposite direction at any intersection controlled by traffic lights or police officer, or on a crosswalk adjacent to such an intersection.
2204.8 The driver of any vehicle shall not turn a vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite direction unless such movement can be made in safety and without interfering with other traffic.
2204.9 The provisions of this section shall not apply to streetcars.

SOURCE: Commissioners’ Order 274, 310/949 effective September 1, 1949, 17 DCRR § 39(a), (b) 42 – 45 (October 19, 1970).

×

Subscribe to our mailing list