53°Overcast

The 5pm Post – Columbia Heights Day/DC State Fair, Sat. Aug. 28th

by Prince Of Petworth August 27, 2010 at 5:00 pm 7 Comments


Contestant from last year’s CH Day cupcake eating contest

My favorites – the petting zoo and the cupcake eating contest! But I’m super psyched to check out the DC State Fair as well this year.

From an email:

WHEN: Saturday, August 28
10:00 am to 6:00 pm

WHERE: Harriet Tubman Elementary Field – 11th & Kenyon streets NW
Just 3 blocks from the Columbia Heights Metro – Green and Yellow lines

HIGHLIGHTS:

– Two stages of live music and dance performances
– Petting Zoo & Kids Zone, featuring fun games and family entertainment
– “Taste of Columbia Heights” food booths and popular DC food trucks
– First-ever “DC State Fair” with prizes for best homemade pie or cupcake, homegrown tomato and more
– Columbia Heights Community Marketplace farmers’ market
– Cupcake eating contest, sponsored by Sticky Fingers Bakery
– NEW! King & Queen of Columbia Heights competition
– Morning yoga workshop from Quiet Mind Yoga, Dog Show and neighborhood bike tour
– Appearances by city officials and political candidates
– More than 80 local businesses and community groups
– All-day specials at neighborhood restaurants and bars
– Even more performances all day at BloomBars (3222 11th St. NW)
– After Hours Party post-festival at neighborhood bars, sponsored by OnTap

Full schedule after the jump.

SCHEDULE:

10:00 am Columbia Heights bike tour and scavenger hunt

10:00 am Morning yoga from Quiet Mind Yoga

10:30 am Dog Show @ Tubman Field

11:00 am Electric 11s (rock) @ Main Stage

11:45 am Queen of Columbia Heights @ Second Stage

12:15 pm Czars of Leisure (rock) @ Main Stage

12:30 pm Latin American Youth Center @ Youth Stage

1:00 pm King of Columbia Heights @ Second Stage

1:00 pm BloomBars @ Youth Stage

1:30 pm The Chariots (reggae) @ Main Stage

2:00 pm The Artistic Shelter @ Youth Stage

2:15 pm Batala (percussion) @ Second Stage

2:45 pm La Unica Irish Band @ Main Stage

3:00 pm In Da Streets @ Youth Stage

3:30 pm Sticky Fingers Cupcake Contest @ Second Stage

4:00 pm BloomBars @ Youth Stage

4:15 pm Armchairs (rock) @ Main Stage

5:15 pm Belladonna (dance) @ Second Stage

5:45 pm Flex Matthews (hip hop) @ Main Stage

×

Subscribe to our mailing list