Washington, DC


Supercombo from Moby Dick by PoPville flickr user bajidc

Congrats to the winners:

“Top foodservice industry professionals and their fans gathered tonight at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center for the 36th Annual RAMMY Awards as Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington (RAMW) announced winners in 21 award categories.

The selection process for the winners involved two esteemed groups, the voting public and an anonymous panel of volunteer judges, consisting of food and dining journalists, educators and foodservice industry professionals. The voting public decided the winners in four categories: Favorite Gathering Place of the Year, Upscale Brunch, Everyday Casual Brunch and Favorite Fast Bites.

RAMW honored four additional members with the Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year, given to USI Insurance Services for exemplifying commitment to and support of RAMW, the Duke Zeibert Capital Achievement Award, presented to restaurant founder and publican Daniel J. Coleman for his hard work and outstanding initiative that has increased the profile and success of the metropolitan Washington foodservice community, the Exceptional Leadership & Impact Award presented to José Andrés and Patricia Fernandez de la Cruz for their remarkable contributions to the Washington, DC region, and for their incredible efforts they have taken as citizens of the world, and the 2018 Honorary Milestone RAMMY Award given to Tony and Joe’s, a Georgetown dining staple celebrating 30 years on the Washington Harbour. These awards were determined by RAMW’s Executive Committee.

The winners of the 36th Annual RAMMY Awards are:

Upscale Brunch of the Year: Osteria Morini

Casual Brunch of the Year: Ambar Capitol Hill

Favorite Gathering Place of the Year: The Daily Dish

Favorite Fast Bites of the Year: Moby Dick House of Kabob

Rising Culinary Star of the Year: Gerald Addison and Chris Morgan, Compass Rose Bar + Kitchen, Maydan

Beer Program of the Year: Owen’s Ordinary

Cocktail Program of the Year: Espita Mezcaleria

Wine Program of the Year: BOURBON STEAK

Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year: USI Insurance Services

Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year: Right Proper Brewing Company

Employee of the Year: Andrea Tateosian, Urbana

Manager of the Year: Heidi Minora, Commissary

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year: Clarity

Casual Restaurant of the Year: Ivy City Smokehouse Tavern

Service Program of the Year: minibar by José Andrés

Restaurateur of the Year: Ari Gejdenson, Mindful Restaurants

Pastry Chef of the Year: Tiffany MacIsaac, Buttercream Bakeshop

Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year: Masseria

New Restaurant of the Year: CHIKO

Chef of the Year: Amy Brandwein, Centrolina”

×

Subscribe to our mailing list