49°Overcast

From the Forum – 25 feet from stop sign tickets. Is it legal?

by Prince Of Petworth May 28, 2014 at 2:10 pm 18 Comments

4516579538_2da2a8cde3_z
Photo by PoPville flickr user fromcaliw/love

25 feet from stop sign tickets. Is it legal?

“DC legal gurus, is it legally permissible for the city to place parking signs which indicate it is OK to park less than 25 feet from a stop sign despite such signs being in direct contradiction of the law?

In DC, it’s a violation ($50) if you park within 25 ft of stop sign, [18 DCMR § 2405.2(d)]… and the city has been cleaning up for years with inconsistent signage.”

You can see all forum topics and add your own here.   If you are having trouble uploading your question to the forum please try clearing your cache. If it still doesn’t work please email me at princeofpetworth(at)gmail

×

Subscribe to our mailing list