All You Need to Know about Saturday’s Funk Parade – The Complete Guide


This is gonna be epic!


Day Fair Stages and Programming

JBG Lot at Atlantic Plumbing hosted by Union Kitchen and D.C. Music Download – 945 Florida Ave NW

Special Guest Emcee – Kokayi

DJ – Ayescold

12:00 – 12:40 –  Marlee in the Mixx

12:55 – 1:35 –  The New Retro

1:50 – 2:30Tosin

2:45 – 3:30Empresarios

3:50 – 4:40The Junkyard Band

Additional Performances:

Joy of Motion Youth Ensemble

Art Activations: Black Space by Holly Bass; “Women in Color,” by Ra Nubi

Black Space is public art installation created by Holly Bass. A tiny house in the shape of the “Diamond District”—three smooth sides and one jagged side, Black Space replicates the map view of DC. The District has been a center of black culture since the early 1900s and boasted a majority black population from 1960-2010. Black Space sits at the juncture of DC history and the future of DC. We believe that regardless of ethnicity or background, as DC residents and tourists we all occupy black space.

“Women in Color” began as a collaborative piece to be performed at the opening of Rose Jaffe‘s solo exhibition also entitled “Women in Color.” Using live instrumental accompaniment and an improvisation based score for movement, Ra Nubia explores the art of “Now” also known as the present moment by transforming the performance space into a responsive and interactive environment for not only the dancers and musicians, but the audience as well. Women in Color is a work in progress created by Ra Nubi.

Food and Beverage:  DC Food incubator Union Kitchen members including Dirty South Deli, B Lin Catering; Smokin’ Jarhead (barbeque),  Kofta (Mediterranean take on burgers), Larry’s (grilled Turkish food).  Beer provided by DC Brau, Atlas Brew Works and Premium Distributors.

Vendors: Rosies and Rockers Boutique, Sandi Galle Photography, Apinya Thai, Real Sauce Company, Bartered Threads, Flashband, Pixie Kitsune, Club Chè, Swift Apartments, Corinto Gallery, MTP Photo Booth, upcycled jewelry from Two Doxies, livescreened T-shirts from Studio One Printing,Treasury, Meeps, 7Drum Lessons, Odd Fellows

Event Page –

Chuck Levin’s presents the African American Civil War Memorial Stage hosted by We Want The Funk/ P Funk Radio – 1925 Vermont Ave NW

Special Guest Emcees and DJs from We Want The Funk and  P Funk Radio

12:00 – 12:30pm – Denyse Pearson and the DC Legendary Musicians (DCLM) Jazz Band

12:30 – 12:45pmNubian Spin

12:45 – 1:15pm – The Ministries of Christ Band from House of Prayer

1:15 – 1:30pm Work It! Studio WandaWoman “Uptown Funk”

1:30 – 2:00pm – DCLM R&B Band with Ida Campbell

2:00 – 2:15pmWork It! Studio Belly Dancing

2:15 – 2:50pmGallons to Ounces

2:50 – 3:10pmNation Hand Dance Association

3:10 – 3:50pmRufus Roundtree and Da BMore Brass Band

3:50 – 5:00pm2nd Annual Maggot Brain Guitar Jam Session FEATURING Michael “Kid Funkadelic” Hampton (YES Michael Hampton will actually be playing Maggot Brain at Funk Parade)

Community Partners: Masonic Temple Prince Hall Freemason and Eatern Star Charatable Foundation, DCHBCUAA, Washington Women in Jazz Festival, The MusicianShip, The Recording Academy DC Chapter, Chuck Levin’s, Guitars not Guns, National Hand Dance Association, Work It! Studios,

The Ellington Stage hosted by Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute – 1240 U St NW

12:00 – 12:20pmUniversal Capoeira Angola

12:30 – 1:00pmChelsey Green and the Green Project

1:10 – 1:40pmThaylobleu

1:45 – 1:50pm – Poetry

1:50 – 2:20pm – Under the Influence Band

2:20 – 2:30pmEnoch 7th Prophet

2:30 – 3:10pmNappy Riddem

3:10 – 3:20pm – Face Poet

3:50 – 4:30pmFaycez U Know

4:30 – 5:00pmMalcolm X Drummers

City First Bank presents the MA Winter Building Lot hosted by Capital Bop – 1436 U St NW

Emcee and DJs from Capital Bop

1:00 – 2:00pmJoGo Project

2:30 – 3:30pm Akua Alrich

4:00 – 5:00pmCheick Hamala

Live Art Exhibit from Rose Jaffe.

Rose Jaffe will feature pieces from her Women in Color series. Jaffe’s expressive approach to line, color and form provide a refreshing take on traditional portraiture.  Artworks on deep cherry and pine wood panels up to 4’ x 6’. Jaffe applies bold, striking color to contrast the wood’s earthy tones to create an unexpected blend of the synthetic and natural.

Vendors and Artists Include: Soul & Ink, Keepers Vintage, Circa Sixty Three , Local High, Sarah Cecelia Jewelry, red & thread, Mina karimi, Cherry Blossom Creative, Marcella Kriebel Art + Illustration, Curbside Cupcakes, Patches + Flags, Love n’ Faith Cafe and more

Event Page:

The Kennedy Center presents the Reeves Center Performance Area – 2000 14th St NW

12:30 – 1:00pm  – Ra Nubi

1:00 – 1:45pmVirtuoso Horns

1:45 – 2:00pmUrban Artistry

2:00 – 2:45pmCrush Funk Brass

3:00 – 3:30pmBatala Washington

3:40 – 4:40pmThe Brass Connection


Yamomanem Jazz will be starting a procession shortly after 4pm that will  work its way down the sidewalks to the Howard Theatre for the muster point of the parade.


Additional Performances by Nubian Spin and more


Activities and Community Partners –

  • The 14th & U Street Farmers Market will be running from 8am – 2pm.

  • Other community partners at the Reeves Center include: DC Center, The Children’s Guild, Washington Improv Theater, Headcount, Thurgood Marshall Center, The Kennedy Center, Comcast, GoodShuffle, Enterprise Rent a Car, PETA, ANC1B


The Tap Wagon Soundsystem BierGarden sponsored by DC Brau, Atlas Brew Works and Solly’s Tavern – 1933 11th St NW


The Tapwagon Soundsystem BierGarden will mark the first appearance of DC Brau’s #tapwagon that includes its full DJ soundsystem capabilities. In addition to brews from both Atlas Brew Works and DC Brau Brewing this truck will be dispensing some serious #funk in the form of sounds to make you get down! The DC Brau #Tapwagon was featured in episode 2 of Velocity Channel’s new show “Junkyard Empire”


DJ Schedule

12-1 Bill Spieler (DC9)

1-2 Will Eastman (Uhall)

2-3 Joe L (PushDC)

3-4 Tim Jackson (Jackson Pro Audio)

4-Close Brothers Brau (DC Brau)

* portions of Brothers Brau set will feature live saxophone by Frank Mitchell


Event Page –


The Industrial Bank 2015 Funk Parade Youth Pavilion hosted by Words Beats & Life – 2005 11th St NW


Words Beats & Life will host the 2015 Funk Parade Youth Pavilion.  It will feature a live paint activity for artist of all ages, a beat production workshop, and chess instruction and free play.  There will be performances by Apprentice students from the Words Beats & Life Academy.  Specifically the DJs , Spoken Word Artists,  and MC’s.  The Youth Pavilion will also feature dancers from the Princess Mhoon Dance Institute and the featured band will be the Hip-Hop Orchestra from the University of Maryland.

Featured DJs

DJ RBI, DJ Dizcrybe, DJ Zaydex, DJ JPG, DJ Haze, DJ Ra, DJ Katie Did It, and DJ Krash


Local Vendors: Hair To There, The Capital Candy Jar, Baltimorleans Style( Beltway Family Services), TODA Lovestones Project, YMCA, Headfirst, Chris Damola intl. arts




15th & U Block Party

Live mural painting, sidewalk sales and local business activations


Funky For U: A Funk Parade Day Party at The Brixton –


Washington Performing Arts presents a Rhythm and Flow Songwriting Workshop at the 7Drum Lessons Studio –


Vinyl District All Vinyl DJ Lounge at Den of Theives –


U Street Funk Fest at Nellies w/ DJ Chord –


Nellies Drag Brunch Funk Edition –


TNX at the U Street Funk Parade at Velvet Lounge –


The OverEasy – Funk Parade Editions with dj vANNIEty Kills at Dodge City –


ROBOTDISCO at Funk Parade across the Street from the Howard Theatre –


Additional Activations and Street Performances Include




The Funk Parade will taking place from 5pm – 7pm and will travel from the Howard Theatre to the Lincoln Theatre.


Parade Route: Muster point in front of the Howard Theater starting around 4pm.  Shortly after 5pm, the parade will travel West on T Street to Vermont Ave.  The parade will turn North on Vermont Ave up to U Street. The Parade will turn West on U Street where it will end at 12th Street.  Disassembling areas will happen between 12th and 13th Streets on U Street, V Street and U Street on12th and between U Street and T Street on 12th.


March with the Mayor


About: The Funk Parade is a Participatory Parade everyone is encouraged to join in.  There are no floats, there are no cars, just people dancing, making music and coming together in the street.  Bring your drums, tambourines, saxophones, trombones, trumpets, clarinets flutes, sousaphones, wooden spoons and kazoos and join in.  Wear a silly costume or wear your best marching suit.  The Funk Parade is for U!


Participating Groups Include:

Batala Washington

Hung Tao Choy Mei Lucky Dragons

Options Charter School Drum Line

Duke Ellington Radical Elite Show Marching Band

Royal Knights Marching Band

Eastern High School “Blue & White” Marching Machine

Work it Studio Crew!

Fred Wesley of  James Brown and P-Funk Fame

and all of you…




U Street Music Hall and Fort Knox Recordings present:

Black Alley


for more details


Tropicalia and Multiflora Productions present:

Batala Washington

Backbeat Underground

Joe Keyes and The Late Bloomer Band

Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang

The Vinyl District All vinyl DJ sets feat Crown Vic and friends

For more details


DC9 presents:

All The Best Kids


Alma Tropicalia

For more details


Liv Nightclub presents:

The Funk Ark Trio featuring Will Rast


DJ Quartermaine

For more details


Ben’s Next Door presents:

Three Man Soul Machine

Astronaut Jones

For more details


The Brixton and Flashband present:

Flashband Funk Party ft. Shining Blade Theory

For more details


Solly’s Tavern presents:

Matthew Gillich In Thought Collection

Black Masala

For more details


Flash and One Love Massive present:

Feel The Love: Funk Parade Edition w/ Champion Sounds

For more details


Eatonville presents:

The Evolution of Funk Showcase w/

The Lucky So & Sos

Aztec Sun

For more details


Velvet Lounge presents:

Crystal Youth

Nag Champa

For more details


Fainting Goat presents:



JoJos presents:

Granny’s Ball of Odds

Johnny Artis


Work It! Studios presents:

Salsa on U Latin Dance Party

For more details


Hung Tao Choy Mei Leadership Institute presents:

The Artist Workshop

Bring it with your words, your songs, your music, your dance and your beautiful self! Come join us after the U Street Funk Parade, Saturday night May 2, from 7:00pm to 11:00pm for the Grand Opening of the Artists’ Workshop 2nd floor Paul Robeson Building 1351 U St. NW.  Open Mic featuring Poetry, Spoken Word, Singers, Unplugged Musicians, and Dancers. Live Streaming.

For more details


Afro Ritmo Records and Dunya Restaurant present:

Vintage Vinyl “Funk Parade” Edition – Africa Latin Arab Carib Indian Brazil Records

For more details


DCDIT and Union Kitchen presents The Lot Finale! at Funk Parade featuring:

Congo Sanchez


Baby Bry Bry and the Apologists

For more details


Other Ticketed Related Events:


Sine Qua Non ft/ Fred Wesley (of James Brown and Parliament Funkadelic) at Bohemian Cavern –




The Howard Theatre Presents: The Official Funk Parade Afterparty featuring

Lee Fields & The Expressions and

Trouble Funk!

Come Celebrate 2nd Annual Funk Parade and Big Tony’s Birthday Party all in one night!

For More Details

2 Comment

Comments are closed.